Answer

Back
Does the equality act apply to Police Officers?
The Equality Act 2010 does apply to police officers.

It is beyond the scope of this answer to outline the implications of this legislation. A leaflet published by the Police Federation on this subject is available from your local Federation office.

An officer who considers that he/she may have been discriminated against on any of the applicable grounds should contact their Federation office. Your local Equality Liaison Officer (ELO) will be able to support and advise. Please see JBB Circular no. 42/2004.

A complaint to an ET must be made within three months less one day of the act complained of. In cases where resolution appears to be possible but more time may be needed, the member should consider applying for a short stay to the Employment Tribunal. Discrimination claims to an ET must be made on Form ET1, which can be obtained from any Jobcentre Plus, Law Centre, Citizens' Advice Bureau, or on line at www.gov.uk and Ministry Of Justice. Contact your local Police Federation Office for guidance and advice.

Category: EQUALITY, [108]