Answer

Back
Can I substitute my Public Holidays?
Constables and sergeants may, with the approval of their chief officer, substitute a day which is not a public holiday for any day which is a public holiday (as defined in Regulation 3(1) of Police Regulations 2003), with the exception of Christmas Day.

Further information on this provision can be found in Annex E, paragraphs 4a (iii) - (vii) of Police Regulations 2003 and JBB Circular 33/2012.

A member shall give the chief officer notice of a proposed substitution not less than two months before the first day of the leave year containing the public holiday for which a day is to be substituted. The chief officer shall, subject to the exigencies of the duty, approve a proposed substitution.

The prescribed process for doing this should be published in your Force and the closing day for notifying substitutions is the 31st January of that year.

Regulation 3(1) - "public holiday" means Christmas Day, the 26th December (if it falls on a Saturday or a Sunday), the 1st January (if it so falls), Good Friday or a bank holiday.

Annex E
iii) For the purposes of this determination and the determination made under regulation 26, a member of the rank of constable or sergeant may, with the approval of the chief officer, substitute a day which is not a public holiday within the meaning of regulation 3(1) of the Police Regulations 2003 for any day which is such a public holiday, with the exception of Christmas Day.

iv) A member shall give the chief officer notice of a proposed substitution under sub-paragraph (a)(iii) not less than two months before the first day of the leave year containing the public holiday for which a day is to be substituted.

v) The chief officer shall, subject to the exigencies of the duty, approve a proposed substitution under sub-paragraph (a)(iii).

vi) The chief officer shall prescribe -
1. the manner in which notice is to be given under paragraph (a)(iv);
2. the time within which a member is to be notified of the decision as to approval of a proposed substitution; and
3. arrangements by which a member may propose a different date to be substituted for the public holiday, where the exigencies of duty prevent the chief officer from approving a proposed substitution.

vii) Where a proposed substitution has been approved under paragraph(a)(v) and the member later transfers to another police force, the substitution shall, subject to the exigencies of duty, continue to have effect in that other force.
Category: GENERAL, [114]