Answer

Back
What is the difference between planned and casual overtime?
Casual overtime is dealt with under Regulation 25 Annex G. From 01/01/03, the first 30 minutes of each period of casual (or unplanned overtime) is to be disregarded for either payment or time off. This relates to the first 4 occasions during any week, so for example, if casual overtime was worked on 5 occasions in a week, then on the 5th occasion the first 30 minutes would not be disregarded.

However, if an officer is aware at the commencement of his tour of duty that he is required to perform overtime, that would be classed as planned overtime and would therefore be entitled to the full time worked.
Category: DUTY, [13]