Answer

Back
Do I have to make a duty statement?
Where a member is the subject of a criminal investigation no request to provide a duty statement should be made, or if such a request is made, this may be refused.

Where an allegation of the commission of the misconduct offence has been made, then, whether or not a regulation 15 notice has been served a duty statement may be properly refused, it being a statement 'concerning the matter'. If in doubt seek advice.
Category: MISCONDUCT, Last Updated: 06-02-2012 [30]