Answer

Back
What am I entitled to for a reinstated cancelled rest day?
My rest day was cancelled for an operational reason, I am now no longer required to work on that day as they have scaled the operation down, what am I entitled to?

When an officers rest day is cancelled in anticipation of an operational need for which in any event he/she is not required to attend for duty:

Where the officer is told with more than 7 days (and less than 15 days) notice that he/she will not after all be required to work on his/her rest day, he/she will take the rest day with no compensation. Where the officer is given less than 7 days notice he/she can choose between taking the rest day with no compensation or working on the rest day with compensation in accordance with police regulations.
PNB Circular 85/9
Category: DUTY, Last Updated: 21-10-2015 [6]