Answer

Back
Will I be paid if I am long term sick?
The Secretary of State's determination of sick pay under regulation 28 of the Police regulations 2003 provides that a member of a police force who is absent on sick leave shall be entitled to full pay for six months in any one year period. Thereafter, the member becomes entitled to half pay for six months in any one year period. Officers who believe they may find themselves in this situation should contact the Federation Office, as they may be able to claim reimbursement of pay if they are members of a group insurance scheme.

The Chief Constable retains the discretion, however, to extend the period of entitlement to, as appropriate, full pay or half pay. For further details as to how this would affect you, please contact your local JBB office.
Category: GENERAL, [73]