Answer

Back
I was sick on my flexi working pattern start date.
I submitted a flexi working request basically returning to full time hours but was sick (certified) over the period I was due to return to work. I was not paid at my full time rate as I expected from that date. The force have told me I won't be paid for my full hours until I return. Is that right?

Regulation 5 of Police Regulations governs part time working.
No they are not right, there is no mention of having to return to work prior to being reappointed full time. As long as you have edvidenced proof, email or letter for example of the agreed date then that is the date of your re-appointment to full-time, or increased hours, whichever is applicable. You should thefore be paid acccordingly at higher rate from that date, irrespective of sickness over that period.
Category: GENERAL, [82]